9:00
am
•
UTMG (WC)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
10:30
am
•
Kirby Pines Prayer Group (Chapel)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
11:00
am
•
Blood Pressure Checks (Outside LCR)
1:30
pm
•
Beginners Line Dancing (PAC)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
The Matt Barber Experience (PAC)
8:30
am
•
Advanced Water Aerobics (Pool)
9:00
am
•
Flu Shots (LCR)
9:30
am
•
Senior Day at the Zoo (Trans)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
Catholic Services (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Shuffle Board (PAC)
10:30
am
•
Kirby Pines Traveler’s Meeting (LCR)
11:00
am
•
Walk with Ease (LCR)
1:00
pm
•
Needle Arts Group (A&C)
2:00
pm
•
Wii Bowling (LCR)
3:00
pm
•
Computer Class (Lib Computer Room)
6:30
pm
•
Bridge (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
The Dean Martin Show (Theater)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
10:00
am
•
Group Bible Study (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Kroger & Banks (Trans)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
1:00
pm
•
UTMG (WC)
1:00
pm
•
Walmart & Banks (Trans)
1:30
pm
•
Intermediate Line Dancing (PAC)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
Vespers (PAC)
9:00
am
•
Hearing & Hearing
Aid Service (Ante Room)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
The Artful Daubers (A&C)
10:00
am
•
Walmart & Banks (Trans)
1:00
pm
•
Superlo & Bank (Trans)
6:00
pm
•
Soft Fire Duo (Lobby)
6:30
pm
•
Bridge (LCR)
7:30
am
•
Men’s Christian
Fellowship (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
1:30
pm
•
Beginners Line Dancing (PAC)
2:00
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
4:00
pm
•
Shuffle Board (PAC)
6:00
pm
•
Classic Movie (Thtr)
6:30
pm
•
Hand and Foot/Uno/Game
Night (LCR)
8:00
am
•
Church of Christ Service (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Worship Service (PAC)
1:30
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
4:00
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
6:00
pm
•
Game Night (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Classic Movie (Thtr)
8:00
am
•
Church of Christ Service (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Worship Service (PAC)
1:30
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
4:00
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
6:00
pm
•
Game Night (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Classic Movie (Thtr)
8:00
am
•
Church of Christ Service (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Worship Service (PAC)
1:30
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
4:00
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
6:00
pm
•
Game Night (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Classic Movie (Thtr)
8:00
am
•
Church of Christ Service (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Worship Service (PAC)
1:30
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
2:00
pm
•
Memphis Symphony Presents
“
Hayden, Britten and Brahms” (Trans)
4:00
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
6:00
pm
•
Game Night (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Classic Movie (Thtr)
8:30
am
•
Advanced Water Aerobics (Pool)
9:00
am
•
Smith Jewelers (SCR)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
First Monday Poetry Group (Ante Room)
10:00
am
•
Hobby Pines Group (Hobby Shop)
10:30
am
•
Billiard Group (BR)
11:00
am
•
Walk with Ease (LCR)
2:00
pm
•
Tai Chi (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Bible Discussion Group (Chapel)
6:30
pm
•
Bingo (PAC)
9:00
am
•
UTMG (WC)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
1:00
pm
•
New Line Dancer Sign Up
Meeting (PAC)
1:30
pm
•
Beginners Line Dancing (PAC)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
Birthday Night: Opera Memphis
Presents an “Operatizer” (PAC)
8:30
am
•
Advanced Water Aerobics (Pool)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
Memphis Hearing Aid (A&C)
10:00
am
•
Catholic Services (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Shuffle Board (PAC)
10:30
am
•
Garden Gro’ers Club (Green House)
11:00
am
•
Walk with Ease (LCR)
1:00
pm
•
Needle Arts Group (A&C)
2:00
pm
•
Planet Earth: Mountains (Theater)
2:00
pm
•
Wii Bowling (LCR)
3:00
pm
•
Computer Class (Lib Computer Room)
6:30
pm
•
Bridge (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Planet Earth: Mountains (Theater)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
10:00
am
•
Group Bible Study (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Coffee & Shopping @ Chico’s (Trans)
10:00
am
•
Kroger & Banks (Trans)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
1:00
pm
•
UTMG (WC)
1:00
pm
•
Walmart & Banks (Trans)
1:30
pm
•
Intermediate Line Dancing (PAC)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
Vespers (PAC)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
The Artful Daubers (A&C)
10:00
am
•
Walmart & Banks (Trans)
11:00
am
•
Oak Court Mall (Trans)
1:00
pm
•
Superlo & Bank (Trans)
6:00
pm
•
Music in the Lobby with
Diana Stein (Lobby)
6:30
pm
•
Bridge (LCR)
7:30
am
•
Men’s Christian
Fellowship (Chapel)
9:15
am
•
GPAC Presents “Iris”
Dress Rehearsal (Trans)
10:00
am
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
1:30
pm
•
Beginners Line Dancing (PAC)
2:00
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
4:00
pm
•
Shuffle Board (PAC)
6:00
pm
•
Classic Movie (Thtr)
6:30
pm
•
Hand and Foot/Uno/Game Night (LCR)
8:30
am
•
Advanced Water Aerobics (Pool)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
Hobby Pines Group (Hobby Shop)
10:30
am
•
Billiard Group (BR)
11:00
am
•
Kiwanis Club Board Meeting (FDR)
11:00
am
•
Walk with Ease (LCR)
12:00
pm
•
Kiwanis Meeting (FDR)
1:15
pm
•
Kirby Pines Circle Meeting (Chapel)
2:00
pm
•
Tai Chi (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Bible Discussion Group (Chapel)
6:30
pm
•
Bingo (PAC)
9:00
am
•
UTMG (WC)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
11:00
am
•
Downton Abbey Luncheon
@
Rosebriar (Trans)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
11:00
am
•
Blood Pressure Checks (Outside LCR)
1:30
pm
•
Beginners Line Dancing (PAC)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
Memorable Musical
“
The Wizard of Oz” (Theater)
8:30
am
•
Advanced Water Aerobics (Pool)
9:00
am
•
Flu Shots (LCR)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
Catholic Services (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Shuffle Board (PAC)
11:00
am
•
Walk with Ease (LCR)
1:00
pm
•
Needle Arts Group (A&C)
2:00
pm
•
Planet Earth: Fresh Water (Theater)
2:00
pm
•
Wii Bowling (LCR)
3:00
pm
•
Computer Class (Lib Computer Room)
6:30
pm
•
Bridge (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Planet Earth: Fresh Water (Theater)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
The Artful Daubers (A&C)
10:00
am
•
Walmart & Banks (Trans)
1:00
pm
•
Superlo & Bank (Trans)
6:00
pm
•
Music in the Lobby with
The Beverly Brothers
6:30
pm
•
Bridge (LCR)
7:30
am
•
Men’s Christian
Fellowship (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
1:30
pm
•
Beginners Line Dancing (PAC)
2:00
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
4:00
pm
•
Shuffle Board (PAC)
6:00
pm
•
Classic Movie (Thtr)
6:30
pm
•
Hand and Foot/Uno/Game
Night (LCR)
8:30
am
•
Advanced Water Aerobics (Pool)
9:00
am
•
Smith Jewelers (SCR)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
9:45
am
•
Smart Moves “Living with Arthritis”
(
PAC)
10:00
am
•
Bereavement Support Group (LCR)
10:00
am
•
Hobby Pines Group (Hobby Shop)
10:30
am
•
Billiard Group (BR)
10:45
am
•
Episcopal Eucharist (Chapel)
11:00
am
•
Walk with Ease (LCR)
2:00
pm
•
Tai Chi (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Bible Discussion Group (Chapel)
6:30
pm
•
Bingo (PAC)
9:00
am
•
UTMG (WC)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
10:30
am
•
Kirby Pines Prayer Group (Chapel)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
1:30
pm
•
Beginners Line Dancing (PAC)
2:00
pm
•
Ladies Interdenominational Meeting
“
The Uplifters” (Chapel)
2:00
pm
•
Planet Earth: Great Plains (Theater)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
Planet Earth: Great Plains (Theater)
8:30
am
•
Advanced Water Aerobics (Pool)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
Catholic Services (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Shuffle Board (PAC)
11:00
am
•
Walk with Ease (LCR)
1:00
pm
•
Needle Arts Group (A&C)
2:00
pm
•
Planet Earth: Jungles (Theater)
2:00
pm
•
Wii Bowling (LCR)
3:00
pm
•
Computer Class (Lib Computer Room)
6:30
pm
•
Bridge (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Planet Earth: Jungles (Theater)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
The Artful Daubers (A&C)
10:00
am
•
Walmart & Banks (Trans)
1:00
pm
•
Superlo & Bank (Trans)
6:30
pm
•
Bridge (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Entertainers Present
“
Lifted Up With Music” (PAC)
7:30
am
•
Men’s Christian
Fellowship (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
1:30
pm
•
Beginners Line Dancing (PAC)
2:00
pm
•
Weekend Movie (Thtr)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
4:00
pm
•
Shuffle Board (PAC)
6:00
pm
•
Classic Movie (Thtr)
6:30
pm
•
Hand and Foot/Uno/Game
Night (LCR)
8:30
am
•
Advanced Water Aerobics (Pool)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
Hobby Pines Group (Hobby Shop)
10:00
am
•
Rhythm Band Practice (PAC)
10:30
am
•
Amedisys Home Health
“
Breathing Easy” (LCR)
10:30
am
•
Billiard Group (BR)
11:00
am
•
Walk with Ease (LCR)
12:00
pm
•
Kiwanis Meeting (FDR)
2:00
pm
•
Tai Chi (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Bible Discussion Group (Chapel)
6:30
pm
•
Bingo (PAC)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
10:00
am
•
Group Bible Study (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Kroger & Banks (Trans)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
1:00
pm
•
UTMG (WC)
1:00
pm
•
Walmart & Banks (Trans)
1:30
pm
•
Intermediate Line Dancing (PAC)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
Vespers (PAC)
9:30
am
•
Kirby Pines Fall
Rummage Sale (PAC)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
10:00
am
•
Group Bible Study (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Kroger & Banks (Trans)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
1:00
pm
•
UTMG (WC)
1:00
pm
•
Walmart & Banks (Trans)
1:30
pm
•
Intermediate Line Dancing (PAC)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
Theater Memphis Presents
“
Young Frankenstein” (Trans)
6:30
pm
•
Vespers (PAC)
SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
The Pinecone
|
October 2013 Calendar
The Pinecone
|
October 2013 Calendar
6
7
8
9
18
19
25
26
23
24
16
17
15
13
14
22
20
21
27
28
3
4
5
11
12
10
October
2013
•
Thtr - Theater
•
FDR - Formal Dining Room
•
PAC - Performing Arts Center
•
BR - Billiard Room
•
Trans - Transportation
•
HS - Hobby Shop
•
SCR - Small Card Room
•
A&C - Arts & Crafts Room
•
LCR - Large Card Room
•
WC - Wellness Clinic
Abbreviations Key
1
2
9:00
am
•
UTMG (WC)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
1:30
pm
•
Beginners Line Dancing (PAC)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
Fall Harvest Dance with
The Vern Yarbro Band (PAC)
8:30
am
•
Advanced Water Aerobics (Pool)
9:30
am
•
Group Exercise (PAC)
10:00
am
•
Catholic Services (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Shuffle Board (PAC)
11:00
am
•
Walk with Ease (LCR)
1:00
pm
•
Needle Arts Group (A&C)
2:00
pm
•
Winds of War Part I (Theater)
2:00
pm
•
Wii Bowling (LCR)
3:00
pm
•
Computer Class (Lib Computer Room)
6:30
pm
•
Bridge (LCR)
6:30
pm
•
Winds of War Part I (Theater)
9:30
am
•
Basic Water Aerobics (Pool)
10:00
am
•
Group Bible Study (Chapel)
10:00
am
•
Kroger & Banks (Trans)
11:00
am
•
Arthritis Stand/Sit Class (A&C)
1:00
pm
•
UTMG (WC)
1:00
pm
•
Walmart & Banks (Trans)
1:30
pm
•
Intermediate Line Dancing (PAC)
2:30
pm
•
Line Dancing (PAC)
6:30
pm
•
Vespers (PAC)
30
31
29